Parents
Parents' Association

Officers

List of 3 items.

  • Abraham Martinez

    President
  • Amy Norman

    Vice-President
  • Hendry Joesuf

    Treasurer

Inclusivity & Community Building Committee (ICBC)

List of 11 items.

  • Katja Bjorner Gutierrez

    Chair
  • Rachel Topham

    Co-Chair
  • Michael Huang

    Co-Chair
  • Ana Davila

    First-Grade Representative
  • Keith Norman

    Second-Grade Representative
  • Rachna Paul

    Third-Grade Representative
  • Star Moore

    Fourth-Grade Representative
  • Sophie Hayward

    Fifth-Grade Representative
  • Jordana Tann

    Sixth-Grade Representative
  • Mary Kimura

    Seventh-Grade Representative
  • Serena Perkins

    Eighth-Grade Representative

Burke's Items Committee

List of 3 items.

  • Maile Bright Denzler

    Chair
  • Mariela Lagos

    Chair
  • Dana Sheldon

    Co-Chair

Burke's Rewards Committee

List of 3 items.

  • Marcia Fong

    Chair
  • Audrey Malaer

    Chair
  • Ann Bassi

    Co-Chair

Fine Arts Committee

List of 2 items.

  • Jennifer Jarrett

    Co-Chair
  • Stephen Smith

    Co-Chair

Grandparents' & Special Friends' Day Committee

List of 3 items.

  • Amanda Marmer

    Chair
  • Hallie Hoffman

    Co-Chair
  • Jaime Cohen

    Co-Chair

Hearts & Hands Committee

List of 9 items.

  • Jessica Denning

    Co-Chair
  • Nicole Elliot

    Chair
  • Stephanie Case

    First-Grade Representative
  • Annie Ganem

    Third-Grade Representative
  • Sangeeta Landau

    Fourth-Grade Representative
  • Misty Meyer

    Second-Grade Representative
  • Halle Cane

    Fifth-Grade Representative
  • Laura Ferguson

    Sixth-Grade Representative
  • Leith Barry

    Seventh-Grade Representative

Volunteer Coordinator Committee

List of 1 items.

  • Hedy Koczwara

    Chair

Lunchroom Coordinators

List of 3 items.

  • Melissa Dixon-Hirmand

    Chair
  • Ann Scott-Plante

    Co-Chair
  • Fabian Favila

    Co-Chair Mentor

Nominating Committee

List of 5 items.

  • Ellisha Blechynden

    Chair
  • Marcy Scott Lynn

    Co-Chair
  • Josh Cohen

    Lower School Representative
  • Jennie Feldman

    Upper School Representative
  • Sam Zinober

    Upper School Representative

Parent Education Committee

List of 5 items.

  • Nisba Husain

    Chair
  • Lauren Kahn

    Co-Chair and SPEAK Representative
  • Katie Paige

    SPEAK Representative
  • Joe Skiffer

    SPEAK Representative
  • Courtney DeHoff

    SPEAK Representative

Burke's Community Connections (BCC)

List of 11 items.

  • Alex Purtill

    Chair
  • Lauren Sargent

    Co-Chair
  • Stephen Smith

    Co-Chair
  • Rebecca Ballew

    First-Grade Representative
  • Tiffany Hill

    Second-Grade Representative
  • David Nelson

    Third-Grade Representative
  • Sara Singerman

    Fourth-Grade Representative
  • Viani Gerungan

    Fifth-Grade Representative
  • Maria Berrera

    Sixth-Grade Representative
  • Kristin Renaudin

    Seventh-Grade Representative
  • Juliet Sampson

    Eighth-Grade Representative
    Eighth-Grade Representative

Sustainability Committee

List of 2 items.

  • Eleanor Pollak

    Chair
  • Greta Gahl

    Co-Chair

Used Uniform Committee

List of 2 items.

  • Karla Carrillo

    Chair
  • Kerry Cestar

    Co-Chair

Faculty/Staff Appreciation Committee

List of 3 items.

  • Marisa Leong

    Chair
  • Jann Jeung

    Chair
  • Tina Choy

    Co-Chair

Room Parents

List of 19 items.

  • Rhea Miller

    First Grade
  • Melissa Chirivas

    First Grade
  • Megan Harris

    Second Grade
  • Audrey Malaer

    Second Grade
  • Dave Hershenson

    Third Grade
  • Marcus Keller

    Third Grade
  • Steff Chisholm

    Fourth Grade
  • Laura Bolling

    Fourth Grade
  • Irenawati Soemartono

    Fifth Grade
  • Karen Rojas

    Fifth Grade
  • Katherine Simon

    Sixth Grade
  • Jenn Leary

    Sixth Grade
  • Kimberly Fullerton

    Seventh Grade
  • Greta Gahl

    Seventh Grade
  • Charmaine Curtis

    Seventh Grade
  • Karen Young

    Eighth Grade
  • Kate Juergens

    Eighth Grade
  • Jennifer Casari

    Eighth Grade
  • Kim Evans

    Eighth Grade

New Family Liaison Committee

List of 2 items.

  • Andrew Lee

    Chair
  • Megan Mina

    Co-Chair
Burke's mission is to educate, encourage and empower girls. Our school combines academic excellence with an appreciation for childhood so that students thrive as learners, develop a strong sense of self, contribute to community, and fulfill their potential, now and throughout life.

Burke’s

An independent K–8 school for girls
7070 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94121
Phone: 415.751.0177 Fax: 415.666.0535
Directions | Employment | Contact UsAdult-Student Interaction Policy